Tag Archives: GDPR

CJEU delivers judgment on conditions for valid consent in an offline context

On 11 November 2020, the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) in Orange România SA v Autoritatea Naţională de Supraveghere a Prelucrării Datelor cu Caracter Personal (ANSPDCP) (Case C-61/19) delivered its preliminary ruling on the issue of valid consent under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679/EU (GDPR) and Directive 95/46/EC. You can read … Continue Reading

The European Data Protection Board releases recommendations on supplementary measures following the Schrems II decision

On 11 November 2020, the European Data Protection Board (EDPB) released recommendations on supplementary measures for international transfers (here) and recommendations on the European Essential Guarantees for surveillance measures (here), following the Schrems II decision (see our previous blog here). As a result of the Schrems II decision, data exporters who use certain transfer mechanisms as an appropriate … Continue Reading

ICO releases updated guidance on data subjects’ right of access

On 21 October 2020, almost a year after the UK’s Information Commissioner Office (ICO) provided draft guidance on the right of access, the ICO published its updated guidance on data subject access requests (DSARs), available here (Guidance). In a previous post available here, we covered what DSARs are and the principles areas of focus of … Continue Reading

EDPB finalises guidelines on Data Protection by Design and by Default

On 20 October 2020, the European Data Protection Board (EDPB) met for its 40th plenary session. During the session, the EDPB adopted final guidelines on Data Protection by Design and by Default (DPbDD) (available here) (the guidelines). See our blog post on the draft DPbDD guidelines, available here. As a quick reminder, the obligation to … Continue Reading

EDPB releases guidelines on relevant and reasoned objection

On 8 October 2020, the European Data Protection Board (EDPB) published new guidelines on relevant and reasoned objection under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The guidelines cover the cooperation and consistency provisions set out in Chapter VII of the GDPR, under which supervisory authorities have a duty to exchange all relevant information with each … Continue Reading

EDPB releases draft guidelines on the targeting of social media users

In September 2020, the European Data Protection Board (EDPB) released new guidelines on the targeting of social media users (Guidelines) for consultation. Background The Guidelines address the privacy risks and legal issues that arise when social media services are used to direct specific messages to users based on particular criteria, such as the users’ perceived … Continue Reading

First official guidance on international data transfers post Schrems II – German data protection authority publishes checklist and action items on international data transfers

The German data protection authority of the federal state of Baden-Württemberg (LfDI BW) has issued detailed guidance (Guidance) on international data transfers this August and September. This is the first official guidance by a data protection authority following the decision of the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) in the Schrems II case … Continue Reading

The rise of data protection group litigation actions in England and Wales

Class actions are widely known for their popularity in the United States. These types of actions are now developing in the UK because of recent data breach litigations. In the UK, group litigation can arise in two different scenarios: Group Litigation Order (“GLO”) or representative actions. GLOs are orders given by the Courts to manage … Continue Reading

EDPB publishes new guidelines on the concepts of controller and processor

On 2 September 2020, the European Data Protection Board (‘EDPB’) published new guidelines on the concepts of controller and processor in the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’). These guidelines are open for public consultation until 19 October 2020. The new guidelines will replace the previous guidelines on the same concepts, which were issued by the … Continue Reading

The UK’s Supervisory Authority releases its Accountability Framework

The UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) published earlier this month its Accountability Framework, available here. The Accountability Framework is designed to assist companies demonstrate compliance with their accountability obligation under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and assess whether their current measures meet the ICO’s expectations. The Accountability Framework consists of ten categories where the … Continue Reading

Face-off part 2: UK Court of Appeal finds deficiencies in use of automated facial recognition technology

On 11 August 2020, the Court of Appeal published its decision challenging the High Court’s approval of South Wales Police’s (‘SWP’) use of CCTV facial recognition. We wrote about the High Court’s judgment in September last year, which can be viewed here. As a quick recap of the case, SWP used CCTV automated facial recognition … Continue Reading

Encryption of emails containing personal data – the German supervisory authorities issue guidance

On 26 May 2020, the German Data Protection Authorities (German DPAs) issued guidelines on measures to protect personal data transferred via email (Guidelines; available in Germen here). The Guidelines outline requirements for procedures to send and receive emails that must be met by data controllers, data processors and public email service providers (Email Service Providers) … Continue Reading

EDPB publishes opinions on draft decisions of Data Protection Authorities on the accreditation of certification bodies and code of conduct monitoring bodies

On 25 May 2020, the European Data Protection Board (EDPB) issued its opinions on draft decisions of certain national supervisory authorities on certification and code of conduct monitoring bodies’ accreditation requirements. This includes opinions on the draft decisions from supervisory authorities in: Finland, Germany, Ireland, and Italy, on the approval of the requirements for accreditation … Continue Reading

Belgian DPA fines company €50,000 for appointing DPO with conflicting role

On 28 April 2020, the Belgian data protection authority (DPA) fined a company €50,000 for having appointed its head of compliance, risk and audit as its data protection officer (DPO). The DPA’s decision is only available in Dutch (here) and in French (here). What was the breach? The reason for the fine was not that the DPO had … Continue Reading

Dutch court holds that a grandmother is in breach of the GDPR for failing to remove photos of her grandchildren from social media platforms

A Dutch court has held that a grandmother was in breach of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for posting pictures of her grandchildren on social media platforms without their parents’ consent and refusing to delete them after multiple requests. The GDPR does not apply to the processing of personal data by an individual “in … Continue Reading

Germany Coronavirus FAQs for businesses and employers

The current outbreak of coronavirus disease (COVID-19) is causing the world to struggle. It is clear that coronavirus is a threat to all human beings. It has also become clear that coronavirus is a threat to the health of the world economy and businesses. On March 11, 2020 the World Health Organization (WHO) characterized the … Continue Reading

Singapore data protection law FAQ for employers

Since coming into effect in 2014, Singapore’s personal data protection law has been active enforcing the law since its passing. The law applies to all organizations operating in Singapore, regardless of their size and the nature of their business. Companies that employ personnel in Singapore must take note of how Singapore data protection law applies … Continue Reading

A legal outlook on the three most common barriers to upgrading archiving technology

Modern businesses have a more global reach than ever before. Technology has fundamentally changed the way employees work, communicate and collaborate. While global connectivity offers businesses opportunities, it also creates substantial challenges when it comes to archiving communications. Earlier this month, we co-hosted a thought leadership event in New York City with Smarsh, a multinational … Continue Reading

Wisconsin representative proposes “groundbreaking” data privacy law modeled after GDPR, including statutory penalties up to $20 million or 4 percent of total annual revenue

A trio of consumer data privacy bills modeled after Europe’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has been introduced in the Wisconsin State Assembly. The three bills, collectively dubbed the Wisconsin Data Privacy Act (WDPA), were sponsored by Republican State Representative Shannon Zimmerman, who is seeking to make Wisconsin “the most consumer-friendly state in our nation … Continue Reading

It’s time to reassess cookie compliance in France

Companies have been challenged with respect to their cookie policies and their implementation due to the entry into force of the GDPR earlier than the proposed ePrivacy Regulation  Given the delay in the adoption of an EU-wide regulation on e-privacy, national data protection authorities have taken the initiative in publishing guidelines on cookies requirements. The … Continue Reading

What’s next with Brexit, data protection and data transfers?

Following the UK Conservatives Party’s landslide victory in December 2019, there were immediate implications for the UK’s Withdrawal from the European Union, which resulted in the UK withdrawing from the EU on 31 January 2020. With the European Parliament’s approval of the Withdrawal Agreement, the UK is now in a transition period until 31 December … Continue Reading

New year, new laws: Washington re-introduces comprehensive privacy act among flurry of 2020 consumer privacy bills

Washington state’s lawmakers started the 2020 legislative session with a renewed focus on consumer privacy through the introduction of ten privacy-related bills across the state House and Senate on January 13. Chief among these proposals was the comprehensive Washington Privacy Act (WPA), a new version of which was re-introduced in the Senate after the previous … Continue Reading
LexBlog