Tag Archives: data protection

Ireland: New guidelines on restrictions on data subject rights

Article 23 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) allows EU Member States to restrict the scope of data subjects’ GDPR rights and organisations’ GDPR obligations. The Irish data protection authority, the Data Protection Commission (DPC), released guidelines (Guidelines) on GDPR Article 23 on 19 June 2018. The Irish Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act) … Continue Reading

How big is the risk to operate Facebook fan pages in Germany?

On 5 June 2018, the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) handed down its long-awaited Facebook fan page judgement (Case C-210/16), holding that the operator of a fan page on Facebook is jointly responsible with Facebook for processing the data of visitors to the page. Only a day later, the Conference of German … Continue Reading

German authorities: tracking and profiling cookies require opt-in consent

On 26 April 2018, the Conference of German Data Protection Authorities (German DPAs) released a highly criticised position paper on the applicability of the German Telemedia Act (TMA) after 25 May 2018 (Position Paper, available in German here). The Position Paper clearly states that tracking and profiling cookies now require informed prior opt-in consent. Position … Continue Reading

Facebook announces plan to implement GDPR globally

In preparation for the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which comes into effect May 25, Facebook announced it is launching a range of new privacy tools in an effort to “put people in more control over their privacy.” Interestingly, last week Mark Zuckerberg clarified that he intends to implement Europe’s GDPR across its entire … Continue Reading

European Commission approves provisions for cross-border data flows while consultation on GDPR Article 49 guidance closes

Recently, the European Commission endorsed draft horizontal provisions for cross-border data flows and personal data protection in trade agreements – as personal data is a fundamental right, it is not something which can be the subject of negotiation in EU trade deals. Relatedly, the Article 29 Working Party (A29WP) consultation on the guidelines under Article … Continue Reading

Binding corporate rules – Article 29 Working Party issues revised guidelines

On 6 February 2018, the Article 29 Working Party (WP29) adopted revised guidelines on binding corporate rules (BCRs). These were issued following a period of public consultation that concluded on 17 January 2018. Technology Law Dispatch previously covered the issuing of the draft guidelines last December, in a blog setting out the key elements of … Continue Reading

Will EU data protection authorities ‘consistency mechanism’ be ready in time for the GDPR?

During an Article 29 Working Party (WP29) press conference on 7 February 2018, the outgoing chair and French privacy chief, Isabelle Falque-Pierrotin, expressed concerns that EU data protection authorities (DPAs) may not be able to enforce the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) effectively and in a unified manner in accordance with the consistency mechanism, by … Continue Reading

German court issues important judgment on consent and transparency in Facebook case

The Regional Court of Berlin held in a judgment of 16 January 2018 (docket no. 16 O 341/15, German language version of the judgment available here) that Facebook’s default privacy settings and parts of their terms and conditions were invalid. This judgment provides important guidance on consent and transparency. Background The Federation of German Consumer … Continue Reading

New data protection fees for UK businesses – Draft Data Protection (Charges and Information) Regulations 2018 and ICO guide published

On 20 February 2018, The Data Protection (Charges and Information) Regulations 2018 (the Regulations) were laid before the UK parliament. The Regulations affect what businesses have to pay when registering their data protection arrangements with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). On 21 February 2018, the ICO issued a guide for data controllers about the proposed … Continue Reading

Territorial applicability of the GDPR

The GDPR is just around the corner and will be effective in less than three months – on 25 May 2018. Organizations are therefore in the midst of preparations to comply with the new Regulation in order to avoid the potentially high fines. Non-EU organizations have to assess whether the GDPR is applicable to them … Continue Reading

Article 29 Working Party issues revised guidance on personal data breach notification

With less than three months until the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/279 (GDPR) comes into effect on 25 May 2018, the Article 29 Working Party (WP29) published revised guidelines on personal data breach notification (Guidelines). You may well remember our recent blog covering the Guidelines when the WP29 issued its initial guidance on 3 October … Continue Reading

Pre-Christmas Update on the ePrivacy Regulation

The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) will enter into force 25 May 2018, and will provide new general data protection standards. In its draft ePrivacy Regulation of 10 January 2017 (“ePrivacy Regulation”), which includes specific provisions for electronic communications, the European Commission sought to ensure that both sets of rules will enter into force at … Continue Reading

ENISA publishes report on recommendations for data protection certification mechanisms under the GDPR

On 27 November 2017, the European Union Agency for Network and Information Security (“ENISA”) published a report on Recommendations on European Data Protection Certification (“Report”). The aim of the Report is to identify and analyse challenges and opportunities of data protection certification mechanisms, as introduced by the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). The Report provides … Continue Reading

Businesses Operating in the Garden State Brace For NJ Governor Murphy

Democrat Phil Murphy has been elected as the next Governor of the State of New Jersey. Murphy comes in to the office with a double-digit victory over departing lieutenant governor Kim Guadagno (R), and the backing of a state legislature controlled by Democrats.  Governor-Elect Murphy, who has never served in elected office, promises to take … Continue Reading

Article 29 Working Party publishes guidelines on automated individual decision making and profiling.

On 17 October 2017, the Article 29 Working Party (“Art 29 WP”) published draft guidelines on automated individual decision-making and profiling (“Guidelines”). In the Guidelines, the Art 29 WP states that profiling and automated decision making can be useful for individuals and organisations by delivering increased efficiencies and resource savings, whilst recognising that they may … Continue Reading

Article 29 Data Protection Working Party Publishes Final Guidelines on Data Protection Impact Assessments

Background On 4 October 2017, the Article 29 Working Party (“WP29”) released its final guidelines on Data Protection Impact Assessments (“DPIA”), which were initially proposed in draft form in April 2017. Article 35 of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) provides that the controller shall carry out an assessment of the impact of the envisaged … Continue Reading

European Commission publishes first annual report on EU-US Privacy Shield.

Following our previous blog on the upcoming first annual review of the EU-US Privacy Shield, the European Commission (“Commission”) published its report on 18 October 2017 (“Report”). The Commission’s Findings Overall, the Report confirms that the Privacy Shield continues to ensure an adequate level of protection for personal data transferred from the EU to participating … Continue Reading

European Court of Justice provides guidance on “tasks carried out in the public interest.”

On 27 September 2017, the European Court of Justice (“ECJ”) handed down its preliminary ruling to the Supreme Court of the Slovak Republic (“Supreme Court”) regarding the interpretation of “a task carried out in the public interest” as a legitimate basis for processing personal data under Article 7(e) of the Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC) (“Directive”) … Continue Reading

House of Lords publishes briefing on Data Protection Bill

The House of Lords Library, which provides research and information services to Members of the House of Lords, has published a briefing on the Data Protection Bill (“Bill”) which sets out an overview of and reactions to the Bill (“Briefing”). The Briefing was prepared in advance of the Bill’s second reading in the House of … Continue Reading

EDPS releases recommendations on ePrivacy Regulation – Still a long way to go

We are only eight months away from the new EU data protection regime entering into force. In addition to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), which includes the general data protection provisions, the ePrivacy Regulation shall provide specific rules for electronic communications. However, the legislative process of the ePrivacy Regulation is still in its early … Continue Reading

39th International Conference of Data Protection and Privacy Commissioners publishes Resolution on Data Protection in Automated and Connected Vehicles

The 39th International Conference of Data Protection and Privacy Commissioners in Hong Kong published a Resolution on Data Protection in Automated and Connected Vehicles, which sets out fundamental data protection requirements for the mobility of the future (“Resolution”). The Resolution proposes common international standards. The Resolution addresses not only vehicle and equipment manufacturers, but also … Continue Reading

Updated Draft of ePrivacy Regulation: Still Hampering Innovation

On 8 September 2017, the European Council published its first revisions (“Revised Draft”) to the draft EU ePrivacy Regulation (version COM(2017) 10 of 10 January 2017, “ePrivacy Regulation”). The Revised Draft is based on the discussions held in previous meetings of the European Union’s Working Party for Telecommunications and Information Society (“WP TELE”), and on comments … Continue Reading

First judgment on GDPR by German administrative court

The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) will become applicable 25 May 2018. Even though the GDPR entered into force 24 May 2016, its provisions will be binding and enforceable only from 25 May 2018. In advance of the applicability of the GDPR, the German Administrative Court Karlsruhe (“AC Karlsruhe”) already had to decide on it … Continue Reading

UK Government publishes its position on UK-EU data transfers post-Brexit

The UK Government has published a position paper (“the Paper”), which will form part of a series of papers setting out key issues forming the Government’s vision for their partnership with the EU post-Brexit. The Paper explains how it intends to resolve the much-debated issue of UK-EU data transfers post-Brexit. This issue is a real … Continue Reading
LexBlog