Archives: Privacy & Data Protection

Subscribe to Privacy & Data Protection RSS Feed

The Queen’s Speech 2017: The future for UK data protection regulation

The Queen’s Speech was delivered 21 June 2017, setting out the government’s legislative plans. Key proposals from a data protection perspective include: The introduction of a new Data Protection Bill, which will incorporate the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”), and the new Directive which applies to law enforcement data processing into UK law; and A … Continue Reading

Get your update on IT & Privacy Law (Germany)

The Summer 2017 Edition of the quarterly IT & Privacy Newsletter by Reed Smith Germany has just been released. We cover the German GDPR Implementation Act, new case law on processing on the basis of legitimate interests, marketing consent, and provider liability, as well as the paper on Google Analytics by the Hamburg data protection … Continue Reading

Second Circuit Provides Businesses with a Powerful Defense to TCPA Revocation Claims

In a watershed ruling for businesses facing the recent onslaught of Telephone Consumer Protection Act (TCPA) claims, the Second Circuit Court of Appeals held that consumers cannot revoke their consent to receive automated or prerecorded cell phone calls if they previously consented to receive those calls as part of a binding contract. See Reyes v. Lincoln … Continue Reading

South Korea joins APEC’s Cross Border Privacy Rules system

This week, it was officially announced that South Korea has become the fifth country to join the Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation’s (APEC) Cross Border Privacy Rules (CBPR) system. This system was developed by APEC in 2011 to “build consumer, business and regulator trust in cross border flows of personal information” and thus facilitate e-commerce among APEC … Continue Reading

ICO’s Strategic Plan for the ‘New Frontier’ of Data Protection

The ICO recently published its Information Rights Strategic Plan for 2017 – 2021  (the ‘Plan’). Within it, the ICO Commissioner, Elizabeth Denham, asserts that we are on the “edge of a new frontier,” and that the data protection landscape is about to be reshaped by the “game changing” General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR’). Noting … Continue Reading

Legitimate interests: a balancing act

The Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) recently gave its preliminary ruling on the interpretation of the legitimate interests condition under Article 7(f) of the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC (the Directive) in the context of processing by a public authority. A collision In 2012, a passenger in a taxi in Latvia suddenly opened … Continue Reading

Launching New Multistate Assessment Tool for Data Breach Notification Obligations

Nearly every state in the United States requires notification when certain personal information is lost, stolen, or misused. However, the many state laws vary in subtle but crucial respects, making it difficult to get to a bottom line quickly. Reed Smith’s Information Technology, Privacy & Data Security practice is thrilled to release a first-of-its-kind tool … Continue Reading

CIPL produces roadmap for potential certification standards under GDPR

As part of its GDPR Implementation Project, the Centre for Information Policy Leadership (‘CIPL’) has released a discussion paper on certifications, seals and marks. The paper stresses the benefits of certifications that can be adapted to different companies and contexts, all while retaining common cross-border baselines. As no such measure is currently in place ahead … Continue Reading

GDPR: Countdown to Compliance Breakfast Roundtable

On 23 May 2017, our European IT, Privacy and Data Security team hosted a breakfast roundtable to discuss the most pertinent GDPR questions that our clients are facing, with only 12 months to go until the GDPR comes fully into effect. With the many new and enhanced obligations that the GDPR is introducing for businesses, … Continue Reading

One year to go – European Commission issues statement on benefits of GDPR

“A year from now, the European Union will start benefiting from the new data protection standards.” This week, the European Commission’s most senior voices gave an official statement promoting the benefits of the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Andrus Ansip (Vice-President) and Věra Jourová (Commissioner) of the European Commission aimed their statement at all … Continue Reading

Still no clarity on data protection on websites: EU ePrivacy Regulation will not come into force by May 2018

The Council of the European Union (“Council”) has predicted that the ePrivacy Regulation will not come into force by 25 May 2018. The ePrivacy Directive (Directive 2002/58/EC) will, therefore, continue to apply. The new ePrivacy Regulation The new European data protection regime will enter into force in about one year. The General Data Protection Regulation … Continue Reading

Cross-border data flows: FAQs released for Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield

For organisations with data flows between the United States and Switzerland, it is now possible to self-certify into the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. This process became available on 12 April 2017. The Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield will operate in a substantially similar way to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield. There are, however,  key differences, including: (1) the … Continue Reading

German Federal Supreme Court confirms: Dynamic IP addresses may constitute personal data

According to a press release dated 16 May 2017, and following the Court of Justice of the European Union’s (CJEU) preliminary ruling in Case C-582/14 dated 19 October 2016 (see our previous blog), the German Federal Supreme Court (Bundesgerichtshof – FSC) confirmed in a judgment of 15 May 2017, case no. VI ZR 135/13 that dynamic IP addresses constitute personal data within … Continue Reading

Ransomware in the Spotlight with Recent Attacks

This month’s WannaCry ransomware attack is the latest example of how these targeted attacks can cripple operating systems, with the bitcoin payments the price for alleged relief. In the attack, the WannaCry ransomware computer worm targeted the Microsoft Windows operating system, infecting more than 230,000 computers in 150 countries. The ransomware was allegedly spread through … Continue Reading

Failure to Ensure Vendor Safeguarded Protected Health Information Costs Small Health Care Provider $31,000

Having proper internal systems and procedures in place to manage data security is essential for organizations storing personal information in any industry. But health care organizations that rely on external vendors to process, store, or otherwise use such information must take extra steps to ensure those vendors take proper security measures, because a failure on … Continue Reading

German Parliament voted ‘Yes’ on new Data Protection Act to implement the GDPR

Yesterday, the German Parliament (Bundestag) passed a new Data Protection Act (Datenschutz-Anpassungs-und-Umsetzungsgesetz EU – DSAnpUG-EU; the Act), despite major criticism. The Act is available online in German here. The Act shall adjust the current German data protection laws with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and replace the current Federal Data Protection … Continue Reading

More GDPR questions answered: new guidelines on DPIAs

Although considered burdensome by some, data protection impact assessments (DPIAs) help controllers assess any data protection implications of their processing operations, with the added benefit of demonstrating compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The Article 29 Working Party (WP29) recently published Guidelines on DPIAs and on determining whether processing is “likely to … Continue Reading

Data Privacy and Security Legal Reform, and Plaintiffs’ Bar White Paper the Focus of IAPP Panel

A panel on legal reform in the area of privacy and data security at this week’s IAPP Summit provided an opportunity for a discussion between businesses and regulators, as well as for the launch of a white paper on the activities of the plaintiffs’ bar in this area that Reed Smith prepared for the U.S. … Continue Reading

‘Once in a generation’ legislative changes: the ICO’s strategy for GDPR challenges

Information Commissioner Elizabeth Denham has recently given some valuable insights into the Information Commissioner’s Office’s (ICO) General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) strategy. Addressing the House of Lords EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee, she made clear that numerous pressures face the ICO as a result of the substantial workload created by the GDPR. Commissioner Denham emphasised that … Continue Reading

Man vs. machine: the ICO provides guidance on use of Big Data

As the European data protection framework evolves, big data remains a hot topic. Often, what makes up these large data sets is personal data, so it has clear data protection implications. The Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) has therefore issued guidance on “Big data, artificial intelligence, machine learning and data protection.” This recent guidance provides helpful emphasis … Continue Reading

State Attorneys General Gather to Discuss Privacy Enforcement

A panel at a meeting of the National Association of Attorneys General highlighted data breaches and privacy in the context of new technology, signalling that state regulators are focused on consumer protection in this area. The panel at the Southern Regional Meeting in Charlottesville on April 4 was devoted to emerging technologies, privacy concerns, and … Continue Reading

Germany updates competition rules to deal with digital markets

The upcoming ninth amendment of the German Act against Restraints of Competition (Gesetz gegen Wettbewerbsbeschränkungen, ARC), which has already been approved by the German Federal Parliament (Bundestag) and the German Federal Council (Bundesrat), is expected to enter into force shortly. The new law is tailored to adapt German competition law to the specific features of … Continue Reading

And Then There Were Two – New Mexico Set to Become 48th State to Enact Data Breach Notification Law

While there is no federal law requiring companies to notify individuals of data breaches, South Dakota and Alabama will be the only states without data breach legislation if Gov. Susana Martinez signs New Mexico’s H.B. 15, which the state legislature passed March 16. While the bill itself applies only to New Mexico residents, passage of … Continue Reading

FTC’s FinTech Forum continues focus on emerging technologies including AI and Blockchain Technologies

The Federal Trade Commission continues its efforts to be the leading federal regulator in the areas of privacy and data security.  Its latest FinTech Forum highlights emerging issues relating to blockchain, machine learning, and related tools that increasingly influence how sensitive information about consumers is collected, used, shared and secured.  These programs help inform the … Continue Reading
LexBlog