Archives: Privacy & Data Protection

Subscribe to Privacy & Data Protection RSS Feed

EDPS, data protection and scientific research

This week the EU’s independent data protection authority (DPA), the European Data Protection Supervisor (EDPS), published a preliminary opinion on data protection and scientific research subject to the General Data Protection Regulation 679/2016 (GDPR) and Regulation 1725/2018 governing data protection in EU institutions (Preliminary Opinion). Regulation 1725/2018 is very similar to the GDPR’s provisions in … Continue Reading

Biometric privacy: The year in review and looking toward 2020

2019 signalled significant growth in both regulatory focus and litigation involving biometric privacy. The passage of the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), the addition of biometrics to numerous state data breach notification laws (including New York), and continued class action lawsuits emanating from Illinois’ Biometric Information Privacy Act (BIPA) made biometrics a trend line in … Continue Reading

Evaluation of the GDPR – The German supervisory authorities weigh in

The German Data Protection Authorities (German DPAs) released a “Report on the Experience Gained in the Implementation of the GDPR”, which was adopted at their conference on November 6, 2019 (Report; available in German here and English here). In this blog, we summarize the key issues that the German DPAs have raised in the Report. … Continue Reading

New year, new risks

According to experts, most New Year’s resolutions fail because sweeping change is difficult. Rather, the best results come from taking small steps. Here are five small steps to take to make sure your directors’ and officers’ (D&O) coverage can tackle potential cyber risks. Review your coverage program from last year. Endorsements, policy provisions, and pricing … Continue Reading

An FAQ guide to data breach notifications in Singapore

Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) has announced that data breach notification will soon become mandatory in Singapore. However, not all breaches need to be reported. We have prepared this guide to aid businesses in understanding when, to whom and how to notify should they encounter a data breach. As further guidance and details on … Continue Reading

ENISA releases report detailing security guidelines for Internet of Things

On 19 November 2019, the European Union Agency for Network and Information Security (ENISA) released its report ‘Good practices for security of Internet of Things (IoT)’ (Report), providing a comprehensive analysis of security concerns surrounding IoT, secure Software Development Life Cycle (sSDLC) principles, and setting out best practices. Below, we highlight some of the key … Continue Reading

Advocate General gives opinion on Schrems II: an early Christmas present?

Today, the Advocate General Henrik Saugmandsgaard Øe (AG) published his opinion on a case brought by privacy rights activist, Max Schrems (C-311/18, Data Protection Commissioner v. Facebook Ireland Limited, Maximillian Schrems) (Schrems II). The case concerns the validity of the standard contractual clauses (SCCs). The Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) press release … Continue Reading

Get your Update on IT & Data Protection Law in our Newsletter (Winter 2019 Edition)

The Winter 2019 Edition of the quarterly IT & Data Protection Newsletter by Reed Smith Germany has just been released: English version German version In this edition we cover the following topics: ECJ decision on the use of cookies (“Planet49”) does not provide clarity ECJ: Global take-down duties of hosting providers ECJ on the territorial … Continue Reading

ICO consultation on draft guidance on the right of access

On 4 December 2019, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) published draft guidance on data subject access requests (DSARs) (Guidance). This updated Guidance comes just 18 months after the current version was first published in April 2018. Previously, in June 2019, the ICO (here) criticised the Metropolitan Police for its handling of DSARs. The ICO also … Continue Reading

A snapshot comparison of data protection certifications in Singapore

Increasingly, businesses are looking to adopt data protection certifications and standards for myriad reasons, including enhancing consumer trust, demonstrating compliance when contracting with partners and managing regulatory risk. We have prepared a high-level comparison to guide Singapore businesses in determining which certification or certifications could be the best fit. ISO/IEC 27701:2019 Who can apply: All … Continue Reading

The EBA releases its final ‘Guidelines on ICT and security risk management’ report

Last week (28 November 2019), the European Banking Authority (EBA) released the final version of its report entitled ‘EBA Guidelines on ICT and security risk management’ (the Guidelines) (link here) on the mitigation and management of financial institutions’ (FIs) information and communication technology (ICT) and security risks. We highlight below some of the key takeaways. … Continue Reading

Updated ICO guidance on handling special category data

On 14 November 2019, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) published guidance (link here for organisations that process special category personal data (the Guidance). Previously, organisations tended to focus only on GDPR article 9 processing bases when processing special category personal data. Following this update from the ICO, organisations are reminded that they must have both … Continue Reading

Open banking: the Basel Committee on Banking Supervision has its say

On 19 November 2019, the Basel Committee on Banking Supervision (BCBS) published its report on open banking and its implications for banks and banking supervision. The report builds on the BCBS’ previous findings on open banking and application programming interfaces (APIs) in its 2018 report (“Sound practices on the implications of FinTech developments for banks … Continue Reading

EDPB adopts final version of guidelines on the territorial scope of the GDPR

On 12 November 2019, at its 15th plenary meeting, the European Data Protection Board (EDPB) adopted final guidelines on the territorial scope of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (the guidelines) following public consultation. We have previously considered the draft guidelines on our blog. The first of the two blogs considered the extra-territorial scope of … Continue Reading

German DPA releases findings of GDPR readiness audits of 50 organizations

The Lower Saxony Data Protection Authority (Lower Saxony DPA) has audited 50 large and medium-sized organizations on their implementation of the requirements of the GDPR since June 2018. On November 5, 2019, the Lower Saxony DPA released a report summarizing its findings (Report; available in German here). Summary of findings in the Report We previously reported … Continue Reading

New requirements for Singapore banks to include provisions in service contracts on protection of customer data

On 4 November 2019, Singapore’s Parliament published a draft amendment to the Banking Act. Under the amendment, all banks will be required to evaluate the ability of their service providers (whether these be a branch or office, or an external party) to: (a) safeguard the confidentiality and integrity, and ensure the availability, of the banks’ … Continue Reading

Updated draft of ePrivacy Regulation – Finnish presidency of the Council of the EU aims for final text by the end of the year

The Finnish presidency of the Council of the EU (Finnish Presidency) released an updated draft of the Regulation on Privacy and Electronic Communications (ePrivacy Regulation) on October 30, 2019 (available here). The Working Party on Telecommunications and Information Society (WP TELE) will discuss the new draft at its meeting on November 7, 2019. Amendments put … Continue Reading

AI Auditing Framework: data protection impact assessment

In March 2019, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) released a Call for Input on developing the ICO’s framework for artificial intelligence (AI). The ICO simultaneously launched its AI Auditing Framework blog to provide updates on the development of the framework and encourage organisations to engage on this topic with the ICO. On 23 October 2019, … Continue Reading

ICO blogs on AI and data subject rights

On 15 October 2019, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) released the latest in its series of blogs on developing its framework for auditing artificial intelligence (AI). The blog (here) focuses on AI systems and how data subjects can exercise their rights of access, rectification and erasure in relation to such systems. Below, we summarise some … Continue Reading

At odds no more: can regulatory collaboration bring innovation and data privacy closer together?

In July 2019, the UK’s Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) held a week-long Global Anti-Money Laundering and Financial Crime TechSprint (FCA TechSprint) event. The FCA TechSprint looked at ways to effectively combat financial crime and money laundering within the financial services industry. On 16 October 2019, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) released a blog (here) that … Continue Reading

Guidance given on Singapore cross-border data transfer obligation for intermediaries and cloud providers

In Singapore, private sector organisations must generally comply with the transfer limitation obligation in the Personal Data Protection Act (the Act). Any transfer of personal data outside Singapore must be in accordance with the Act’s requirements, to ensure that a comparable standard of protection is accorded to that data. However, where an organisation is a … Continue Reading

IAB issues CCPA compliance framework for public comment

Given the vast challenges California’s sweeping new privacy law, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), poses for digital marketing, the Interactive Advertising Bureau (IAB) released for public comment a draft of its proposed Compliance Framework for Publishers & Technology Companies (the Framework) on October 22. “Selling” and CCPA challenges for digital. Those who have been … Continue Reading

Georgia Attorney General Chris Carr discusses his thoughts on breaches and federal law

Reed Smith IP, Tech & Data attorneys Divonne Smoyer and Alexis Cocco conducted an in-depth Q&A with Georgia Attorney General Chris Carr. During the Q&A, he discusses why he doesn’t mind that his state doesn’t have mandatory breach notification requirements and what he wants to see in a federal privacy law, should one come to … Continue Reading
LexBlog