This post was also written by Jack Gindi.
[…] Id. at 1844.

Congress enacted the E-SIGN Act (or to facilitate the use of electronic records and signatures in interstate and foreign commerce. The E SIGN Act grants legal effect, validity, and enforceability to “electronic records” and “electronic signatures.” . An “electronic signature” is defined by the E-SIGN Act as “an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with a contract or other record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.” 15 U.S.C. § 7006. The E-SIGN Act further defines an “electronic record” as “a contract or other record created, generated, sent, communicated, received, or stored by electronic means.” Id. Any form of consent that complies with either of these definitions will satisfy the TCPA’s new written consent requirement.