This post was written by Joshua Marker.
[…] In that case, Pineda v. Williams-Sonoma Stores, Inc., No. S178241, Williams-Sonoma’s practice of collecting individual’s ZIP codes when completing a credit card transaction was at issue. Williams-Sonoma collected these ZIP codes for credit card verification purposes and developed a retail marketing lead list from its in-store transactions. The California Supreme Court found that this practice violated Section 1747.08(a)(2) of the Act, as ZIP codes are ‘personal identification information’ covered by the Act, and the collection of that information was thus prohibited.
Section 1747.08 of the Act prohibits a business from requiring a cardholder to provide ‘personal identification information’ in order to complete a credit card transaction. The Act defines ‘personal identification information’ as “information concerning the cardholder, other than information set forth on the credit card, and including, but not limited to, the cardholder’s address and telephone number.” Pineda alleged that Williams-Sonoma had collected her ZIP code as part of a credit card transaction, and used this information to obtain her complete address, and added her information to their database.